Home Sports News Blues continue fairytale run to Grand Final
Blues continue fairytale run to Grand Final

Blues continue fairytale run to Grand Final

0

JONTY’S JOTTINGS

Finals Week 2-3 Saturday
by Brendan Rhodes
Photos by Rab Siddhi, RPP Peninsula Photos

Brendan Rhodes-27  Bearded Jonty

(please support my fundraising effort at https://beardsofhope2016.gofundraise.com.au/page/BrendanRhodes)

HASTINGS is just one victory away from completing a fairytale run from fourth spot after holding off a fast-finishing Rosebud by seven points in a thrilling Telstra Stores Mornington and Rosebud Nepean League Preliminary Final at Bunguyan Reserve on Saturday.

The Blues charged out of the blocks with seven of the first eight goals of the game to lead by 33 points early in the second term on the Bendigo Community Bank Dromana, Rye and Rosebud Scoreboard, and it looked eerily like they would run away with a victory similar to the 103-point pummelling it dealt out back in Round 3.

Nathan Gray was in top form as he made amends for a surprise poor showing in the George Osborne Medal count to win the Mornington Peninsula Brewery Man of the Match, while key forward Luke Hewitt was providing plenty of headaches and Mark Devereaux was also dominant.

HR Nathan Gray

But the Buds also had good form behind them against Hastings, having won by 46 points in the return clash in Round 12, and they gradually worked their way back into the contest, cutting the deficit to 15 points at half-time with Ben Dwyer taking control in the ruck, Dale Stephens continuing his strong form and talented young brothers Keegan (four) and Sean Downie (three) making their presence felt with seven goals between them.

Rosebud twice drew within single figures in the third term, only for Hastings to boot steadying goals at crucial times, and with an 18-point margin turning for home, it looked like the Blues had done enough.

After Rosebud kicked the first goal of the final term to get within nine points again, the Blues slammed on four quick majors as Shaun Foster, Paul Rogasch, Lance Brouwer and coach Brendan Dunne found another gear.

The Buds hit back one last time with the last three goals with Daniel Wilson and Brenton Payne making one last ditch bid for glory, but crippled themselves by kicking 5.8 for the term as their premiership defence collapsed at the second-last hurdle.

HR Rosebud 1

FRANKSTON YCW earned itself a shot at a remarkable sixth Peninsula League premiership in seven years after surviving an almighty scare to squeak past Mt Eliza by five points in a pulsating Second Semi Final at Frankston Park on Saturday.

The Stonecats flew out of the blocks and it looked to be a case of how far, but the Redlegs’ never-say-die attitude turned what could have been a no contest into the match of the season.

And it was a shootout of epic proportions as the stars of both clubs took turns in putting their hands up to become finals heroes, headed by gun Stonecat Anthony Bruhn and Mt Eliza’s The Recruit contestant Justin van Unen, who booted seven goals apiece.

The first of those was Bruhn, who took the game by the scruff of the neck with four first-quarter goals in a stunning start that saw YCW boot 8.0 to fly out to a 28-point lead at the first change.

Despite being without superstar big man Ash Eames (ankle), South African youngster Zinzile Mosimane was making an excellent fist of things against experienced Mt Eliza big man Matt Lillie to give his team first use of the ball, while Byron Barry and Kevin Lylak were repelling everything across half back and Tony Lester was winning plenty of the ball in the middle.

HR Rosebud 2

But the Redlegs gradually started to get their teeth into the game with the first two goals of the second term through Qualifying Final stars Robert Turnbull and Matt Stanley to edge back within 15 points, as Rohan Heasley turned in an outstanding performance to be the best small man on the ground.

YCW kicked the next three goals, including a fifth to Bruhn, to redress the balance, but van Unen snared his third on the stroke of half-time to split the term and keep the margin at 28.

Van Unen had warmed up before the Qualifying Final before watching from the sidelines, but fronted for his first game since suffering a serious hamstring injury against Karingal on July 16.

And he was unstoppable, leading a quality rival in Brenton Credlin a merry dance as he led and marked strongly, while also showing an ability to recover quickly and snap goals in what turned out to be a whisker short of a matchwinning performance.

A brain fade from Jay Neratzoglou, who had been otherwise outstanding in holding David Bodley to three goals (two of which came in the space of the minute in the first term), gifted Sam Widdowson a goal 10 minutes into the third quarter and could have been the straw that broke the camel’s back.

HR Hastings 1

But with Lillie taking control of Mosimane – although the springheeled YCW man’s offsider Daniel Hughes was playing well – Mt Eliza exploded to life, kicking five goals to one – Bruhn’s sixth – to complete the quarter, with the otherwise unsighted Jordan Capkin nailing a long-range snap on three quarter-time to make it a five-point game and set up a thrilling finish.

Van Unen then booted his sixth at the three-minute mark of the final quarter to give the Redlegs the lead for the first time and Frankston YCW looked to be in trouble, especially with Brenton Lambert, captain Sam Gill and David Barton all in fine touch.

But there were still more twists to come than a canoe slalom course.

The Stonecats rallied with Lewis Roberts missing two chances before a great snap from the impressive Luke Collins, Bodley’s third and Bruhn’s seventh sent them 19 points clear again and again the thought was YCW would be safe.

Not so.

Van Unen kicked his seventh, Barton and then Daniel Gormley followed, and Mt Eliza was amazingly in front once more at the 23-minute mark.

Queue Michael Debenham, who regained the lead for YCW, and when Collingwood reserves player Lachlan Wallace held his nerve to ice a set shot, the champions had surely delivered the knockout blow.

But like the blowfly that won’t go away, there was one last rally from the Redlegs, with William Mace goalling on 30 minutes and the ball moving back inside forward 50 for a ball-up as the siren signalled the end to a classic.

Frankston YCW earned a second week off during the finals, leaving Mt Eliza to fight another day in the Preliminary Final, in which it is expected to regain key players Darren Booth (hip) and Matt Davis (ribs) in a bid to earn another crack at the title.

HR Jake Hewitt

IT’S NEPEAN LEAGUE GRAND FINAL DAY FOR THE TELSTRA STORES RPPFM MATCH OF THE ROUND ON SATURDAY, WITH MINOR PREMIERS FRANKSTON BOMBERS HOPING TO COMPLETE A MEMORABLE SEASON, WHILE HASTINGS WILL BE OUT TO COMPLETE A FAIRYTALE RUN FROM THE ELIMINATION FINAL AT FRANKSTON PARK. THEN ON SUNDAY IT IS PRELIMINARY FINAL DAY FOR THE PENINSULA LEAGUE, WITH MT ELIZA GUNNING FOR ANOTHER SHOT AT THE CHAMPS, WHILE PINES WILL BE HELLBENT ON REVENGE AFTER BEING TORN APART IN THE QUALIFYING FINAL. JOIN ANDREW “TOEPUNT” KELLY, MICHAEL VOSS, BRENDAN  “JONTY” RHODES, NICK JEWELL AND JOSH MOORE FOR ALL THE ACTION FROM 1.45PM ON RPPFM 98.7, RPPFM.COM.AU, THE RPPFM APP – AND KEEP AN EYE ON THE RPP FACEBOOK PAGE AS WE CONTINUE TO TRIAL LIVE STREAMING OF THE ACTION ON RPPFM – YOUR VOICE OF PENINSULA FOOTY.

 

 

 

NEPEAN FNL SCOREBOARD

 

PRELIMINARY FINAL

 

HASTINGS               5.4              8.4             10.8           14.11          95

ROSEBUD                 1.4              5.7              7.8            12.16          88

Goals: HASTINGS: Colin McVeigh 2, Luke Hewitt 2, Steve Robb 2, Dale Alanis 2, Matt Clifford, Luke Smith, David Hull, Jake Hewitt, Shaun Foster, Luke Clark. ROSEBUD: Keegan Downie 4, Sean Downie 3, Daniel Wilson, Dale Stephens, Rhys Bancroft, Ben Dwyer, Jack Jarman.

Best: HASTINGS: Nathan Gray (Mornington Peninsula Brewery Man of the Match), Luke Hewitt, Mark Devereaux, Shaun Foster, Paul Rogasch, Lance Brouwer, Brendan Dunne. ROSEBUD: Ben Dwyer, Dale Stephens, Sean Downie, Keegan Downie, Daniel Wilson, Brenton Payne.

HR Rosebud crowd

RESERVES

 

ROSEBUD                 2.2             5.12            5.12            8.16           64

RYE                           2.2              3.2              6.6              7.7            49

Goals: ROSEBUD: L. Armstrong 3, A. Pegg, K. Corrin, B. Garlick, A. Alford, G. Petersen. RYE: M. Whelan 2, N. Baron, S. Shea, H. Rice, T. Doolan, B. Gaudion.

Best: ROSEBUD: E. Ellis, A. Pegg, K. Corrin, K. Donald, D. O”Hehir, C. Hotchin. RYE: D. Howie, D. Schwind, M. Whelan, J. Cameron, K. McLean, H. Crowe.

 

UNDER 19

 

RED HILL                 6.3              9.7            13.10          19.17        131

ROSEBUD                 2.1              4.2              5.6              6.7            43

Goals: ROSEBUD: A. Marchetti 6, J. Brooks 4, J. Gioutsos 3, J. Ross 2, G. Nocella, S. Scicluna, L. Prins, N. Higgins. RED HILL: B. Gibson 2, L. Taylor, J. Edwards, J. Corrin, B. McKenzie.

Best: ROSEBUD: S. Scicluna, J. Ross, S. Mitchell, A. Marchetti, M. Lonsdale, J. Brooks. RED HILL: J. Hepner, J. Corrin, A. Jarred, J. Raphael, B. Gibson, B. Corrin.

 

NETBALL GRAND FINALS

 

A GRADE: Crib Point def Tyabb 53-38

B GRADE: Somerville def Devon Meadows 28-27

C GRADE: Devon Meadows def Somerville 38-24

UNDER 17: Sorrento def Rosebud 23-19

 

 

 

PENINSULA FNL SCOREBOARD

 

SECOND SEMI FINAL

 

FRANKSTON YCW 8.0             11.2            13.4            18.7         115

MT ELIZA                3.2              6.4             12.5            17.8         110

Goals: FRANKSTON YCW: Anthony Bruhn 7, David Bodley 3, Lachlan Wallace 2, Jack Mazurek, Scott Macleod, Paul Minchington, Sam Widdowson, Luke Collins, Michael Debenham. MT ELIZA: Justin van Unen 7, Robert Turnbull 2, Matt Stanley 2, William Mace 2, Zallec White, Jordan Capkin, David Barton, Daniel Gormley.

Best: FRANKSTON YCW: Anthony Bruhn, Tony Lester, Byron Barry, Scott Macleod, Luke Collins, Daniel Hughes, Kevin Lylak, Lewis Roberts. MT ELIZA: Justin van Unen, Rohan Heasley, Matt Lillie, Brenton Lambert, Sam Gill, David Barton, Jay Neratzoglou.

 

RESERVES

 

MT ELIZA                0.0              0.0              0.0             12.9           81

FRANKSTON YCW 0.0              0.0              0.0              5.7            37

Goals: MT ELIZA: N. Strickland 3, S. Wettenhall 2, N. McKinnon 2, M. Hill, K. Rice, J. Nugent, R. Cranwell, T. Groot. FRANKSTON YCW: J. Greenwood 2, R. Evans, J. Alves, M. Gregory.

Best: MT ELIZA: N. McKinnon, M. Cleary, M. Hill, T. Radin, L. Whittaker, K. Rice. FRANKSTON YCW: S. Reid, J. Cheverly, T. Cracknell, J. Greenwood, M. Gregory, K. StAnne.

 

UNDER 19

 

MT ELIZA                3.3              7.7              9.7            13.12          90

FRANKSTON YCW 2.1              2.3              5.7              8.9            57

Goals: MT ELIZA: D. Brattle 4, Z. Hill 3, S. Danks 3, L. Berry, M. Chopping, J. Ristrom. FRANKSTON YCW: J. Butland 3, M. Kelsall, L. Paynter, T. Corrigan, A. Fischer, H. Lane.

Best: MT ELIZA: L. Brancatisano, Z. Hill, A. Jackson, O. Whitty, P. Coates, C. Rice. FRANKSTON YCW: M. Kelsall, B. Marchmont, B. Cracknell, J. Roberts, J. Matthews, H. Lane.

 

NETBALL PRELIMINARY FINALS

 

A GRADE: Karingal def Seaford 50-24

B GRADE: Frankston YCW def Karingal 42-36

C GRADE: Karingal def Frankston YCW 48-34

UNDER 17: Karingal def Mt Eliza 28-21

 

 

NEPEAN LEAGUE

GRAND FINALS, SATURDAY AT FRANKSTON PARK

Seniors, 2.30pm: Frankston v Hastings

HR Hastings 2

Reserves, 11.45am: Red Hill v Rosebud

Under 19, 9.20am: Sorrento v Red Hill

PENINSULA LEAGUE

PRELIMINARY FINALS, SUNDAY AT FRANKSTON PARK

Seniors, 2pm: Mt Eliza v Pines

Reserves, 11.45am: Frankston YCW v Bonbeach

Under 19, 9.30am: Frankston YCW v Seaford

NETBALL GRAND FINALS, SUNDAY AT HILLCREST ROAD

A Grade, 2.30pm: Edithvale-Aspendale v Karingal

B Grade, 12.15pm: Edithvale-Aspendale v Frankston YCW

C Grade, 10.30am: Edithvale-Aspendale v Karingal

17 and Under, 9am: Edithvale-Aspendale v Karingal

 

Telstra logo small   Mornington & Rosebud Telstra Stores – RPP FM Match of the Day

 

MP Brewery logo    Mornington Peninsula Brewery – Best on Ground

 

http://bendigobank.com.au
Bendigo Bank Community Bank Rye, Dromana and Rosebud – Nepean Finals scoreboard

 

ad-bayside-logoBayside Automotive Group – Peninsula Finals Scoreboard

 

Heritage Tavern logo small res   Heritage Tavern & Restaurant, Balnarring – Half Time Round-up

 

rye hotel logo small res   Rye Hotel – sponsors of RPP FM Match of the Day